2018 Ambassador Challenge

The Ambassador Challenge is a core part of the One World Program, celebrating the hard work and dedication of students in DCPS and public charter schools who participate in the program during the school day. Nominated by their teachers, selected students take part in seven weeks of afterschool workshops, called the Ambassador Challenge Academy, where they transform their argumentative essays on social justice issues from the in-school program into compelling oral presentations that will be delivered on stage in front of a panel of judges for the chance to win scholarships and prizes.

Keynote Speaker
Scott Pearson, Executive Director, DC Public Charter School Board

Since joining the DC Public Charter School Board in 2012, Mr. Pearson has implemented significant reforms in how the Board approves and oversees charter schools, making it a national model for charter school authorizing. Under Mr. Pearson’s leadership, DCPCSB has pioneered new strategies, tough and rigorous oversight, and best practices that other authorizers around the nation are adopting.

Mr. Pearson's Remarks

Master of Ceremonies
Drew Anderson
We are excited to have an MC this year! The dynamic Mr. Anderson is a hip hop artist, slam poet, producer, screenwriter, and veteran teacher who also runs two innovative performing arts-based programs: C.R.U.N.K. Academy and Spoof School. One World is fortunate to have him as a teaching artist during the Challenge Academy, where he works closely with the students to hone their presentation skills and inspire confidence on stage.

Please click here to RSVP!

The 2018 Student Ambassadors

Aniyah DePeazer
Achievement Prep PCS
Grade 7
Teen Pregnancy

Kendall Haskel
Achievement Prep PCS
Grade 6
Companion Dogs
Kennedy Haskel
Achievement Prep PCS
Grade 6
Clean Water
Jayden Miller
Achievement Prep PCS
Grade 7
School Lunches
Bailey Wiley
Achievement Prep PCS
Grade 6
Global Warming
Sosina Gebremichael
Benjamin Banneker HS
Grade 10
Sexual Assault
Tender Le Huynh
Benjamin Banneker HS
Grade 10
Technology in School
Solomon Omosule
Benjamin Banneker HS
Grade 10
Gun Violence
Mahlet Dagnachew
Capital City PCS
Grade 8
Gun Control
Iris Lazo-Cruz
Capital City PCS
Grade 8
Immigration
Laila Pettus
Capital City PCS
Grade 8
Domestic Violence
Tyaja Barnes
Chavez Capitol Hill PCS
Grade 9
Teen Pregnancy
Kayla Smith
Chavez Capitol Hill PCS
Grade 10
Health Care
Diamond Davis
Chavez Prep PCS
Grade 9
Sexual Assault
Briseyda Valladares
Chavez Prep PCS
Grade 9
Animal Testing
Emely Claros
EL Haynes PC HS
Grade 12
Financial Literacy
Idalia Zavala-Mejia
EL Haynes PC HS
Grade 12
The Prison System
Stanley Azoroh
EL Haynes PC MS
Grade 6
Technology in Schools
Kelly Bonilla
EL Haynes PC MS
Grade 8
Poverty
Yoseph Habtu
EL Haynes PC MS
Grade 8
Poverty
Kyndall Myers
EL Haynes PC MS
Grade 8
Police in the Community
Katherine O'Brien
EL Haynes PC MS
Grade 6
STEM
Olivia Waymer
EL Haynes PC MS
Grade 6
Recess
Elizabeth Abatan
Howard University PCS
Grade 8
Homelessness
Bethle Ayele
Howard University PCS
Grade 7
Immigration
Charles Eze
Howard University PCS
Grade 7
Cost of College
Kimani Johnson
Howard University PCS
Grade 6
Vaccinations
Mikaela Johnson
Howard University PCS
Grade 8
Immigration
Nadir McCoy
Howard University PCS
Grade 6
Racism
Nia Turner
Howard University PCS
Grade 7
Homelessness
Richard Boller
IDEA PCS
Grade 12
Cost of College
Malaysia Johnson
IDEA PCS
Grade 11
College Tuition
Shoa Samad
IDEA PCS
Grade 11
Affordable Housing
Makayla Spencer
McKinley Tech HS
Grade 10
LGBTQ Rights
Kyrah Agbemble
Mary McLeod Bethune PCS
Grade 8
Homelessness
Marote Choramo
Mary McLeod Bethune PCS
Grade 5
Technology
Mekah Davis
Mary McLeod Bethune PCS
Grade 7
Bullying
Samaria Edwards
Mary McLeod Bethune PCS
Grade 8
Technology in Schools
Leiah Lane
Mary McLeod Bethune PCS
Grade 7
Bullying
Mery Jans Vergara Sanchez
Mary McLeod Bethune PCS
Grade 5
Cell Phones for Kids
Kayla Young
Mary McLeod Bethune PCS
Grade 8
Animal Testing
Ivoryuna Shreeves
Richard Wright PCS
Grade 10
Minimum Wage
Jaden Ward
Richard Wright PCS
Grade 10
Child Custody
Jasmine Acosta
Wilson HS
Grade 11
Homework
Maliya Charles
Wilson HS
Grade 12
Healthcare
Curtis Johnson
Wilson HS
Grade 11
Child Abuse
Litzy Martell
Wilson HS
Grade 11
Gun Violence
Nancy Ouattara
Wilson HS
Grade 11
Bullying

The 2018 Teacher Leader Team

​​​​​​​

Jenny Brown, Wilson HS
Michael Brown, Howard University PCS
Biko Kujifi, IDEA PCS
Emma Lattes, EL Haynes PC MS
Megan Linehan, Chavez - Prep PCS
Michael Veale, Achievement Prep PCS

The 2018 Judges

Melanie Brown, Senior Program Officer, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
Karin Gilder, Program Analyst, DC Office of the State Superintendent of Education
John-Paul Hayworth, Executive Director, DC State Board of Education
Brett Holmgren, Vice President Cyber Risk Management, Capital One
David Markey, Arts Education Coordinator, DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities
Bob Murphy, Financial Advisor, RBC Capital Markets
René Redwood, CEO, Redwood Enterprises
Cherrelle Swain, Associate Director Portfolio Development, CityBridge Education

Read more about last year's event!